Young scientists take on Rialto school district’s STEM Bowl

0
43
courtesy photo/rusd RUSD’s annual STEM Bowl brought creativity out of dozens of students May 8 and 9.

Young scientists filled Jehue Middle School’s gymnasium with creativity May 8 and 9 as they competed in Rialto Unified School District’s annual STEM Bowl.

Sounds of parents, teachers and supporters rooting for dozens of the student participants carried through the gym as excitement spread throughout the event.

Winners of the 2017 RUSD STEM Bowl are:

Elementary School

Mouse Trap Rover

1st Place:

Bemis Elementary

Andrea Anaya

Daniel Vega

Leilany

Panuco-Martinez

Jorge Suarez-Gonzalez

2nd Place:

Kordyak Elementary

Joshua Garcia

Vivian Lopez

Miguel Mayorga

Karissa Sanchez

3rd Place:

Simpson Elementary

Ricardo Arriaga

Aden Hernandez

Julianna Parada

Natalie Robinson

Space Fuel

1st Place:

Bemis Elementary School Team

Andrea Anaya

Daniel Vega

Leilany Panuco-Martinez

Jorge Suarez-Gonzalez

2nd Place:

Dollahan Elementary School Team

Jonathan Ayala

Juan Loza

Erika Zamora

William Odom

3rd Place:

Simpson Elementary School Team

Ricardo Arriaga

Aden Hernandez

Julianna Parada

Natalie Robinson

Trapp Elementary School Team

Raul Angulo Castro

Eduardo De Rueda

Viviana Gonzales

Carlos Martinez

Bryan Sanchez Gomez

Engineering Challenge

1st Place: Bemis

2nd Place: Casey

3rd Place: Dollahan Middle School

Mouse Trap Rover

1st Place:

Jehue Middle School 6th Grade Team

Brenda Villasenor-Estrada

Mateo Romero

David Morfin

Raiaan Hossain

2nd Place:

Frisbie Middle School 8th Grade Team

Eric Marquez-Alvarez

Valerie Fragoso

Maria Rivera

Jennifer Rubio

Liz Alvarez

3rd Place:

Rialto Middle School 6th Grade Team

Charlee Garcia

Diana Nunez

Sierra Peeden

Fabiola Montes

Jocelyn Davila

Space Fuel

1st Place:

Frisbie Middle School 8th Grade Team

Eric Marquez-Alvarez

Valerie Fragoso

Maria Rivera

Jennifer Rubio

Liz Alvarez

2nd Place:

Kolb Middle School 8th Grade Team

Sebastian Valero

James Castillo

Rodrigo Quevedo

Jaime Peredo-Ojeda

3rd Place:

Rialto Middle School 6th Grade Team

Charlee Garcia

Diana Nunez

Sierra Peeden

Fabiola Montes

Jocelyn Davila

Engineering Challenge

1st Place: Jehue Middle School

2nd Place: Rialto Middle School

3rd Place: Frisbie Middle School

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here